Our Ingredients

 


Product Image Item Name Price+
Butters

Butters

We use butters in many of our soaps. Cocoa butter is a fatty wax with a buttery texture, it is found in the seeds of the cocoa bean. Cocoa butter is very well known as an excellent skin conditioner and softener with antioxidant properties. We find...


... more info

Calendula

Calendula

When l was little, l remember my mum growing Calendula (or marigolds as they are more commonly known.) Truthfully, l always thought they were a little 'daggy' - my parents preferred more exotic flowers and the common marigold patch was always a...


... more info

Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Cold pressed from the Castor Bean bush, Castor Oil is unsurpassed in terms of skin repair and is a popular healing agent for many skin problems and a natural remedy for dry skin. The triglyceride fatty acids present in Castor Oil help the skin to...


... more info

Cocoa

Cocoa

I'm not aware of any therapeutic benefits from adding chocolate to soap...well...l guess anything chocolate is good, if you can count that! But cocoa powder is an excellent natural colorant used in selected soap recipes, and it also lends a lovely...


... more info

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is a soapmaker's staple - thick and creamy, it is responsible for producing a beautiful bubbly lather in handmade soap, and contributes hardness to the bar. Extracted from the seed of the coconut palm, it is also widely used in skincare...


... more info

Dead Sea Mud

Dead Sea Mud

For quite a while l have been hankering to make a muddy soap...something with charcoal or black colouring, or mud, or Rhassoul Clay...or just *something* muddy in it. l used to adore clay facial masks, and am really getting into the whole skincare...


... more info

Essential Oil

Essential Oil

 


... more info

Fragrance Oil

Fragrance Oil

Sadly there's some things you can't extract essential oil from - apples, kiwi fruit, raspberries and fairy floss to name just a few! But they DO smell amazing in soap, and that's where cosmetic grade fragrance oils come into their own. A quality...


... more info

Goats Milk

Goats Milk

Goat's Milk Soap has a PH level similar to human skin and is popular for it's healing and moisturising properties. People who prefer goat milk soap claim that it is far less drying and harsh than commercial soap, and you'll be pleasantly surprised...


... more info

Honey

Honey

 


... more info

Lavender

Lavender

You'll find naturally occuring botanicals in many of my soaps, including our very own lavender buds, grown right here on our farm "Kangaroo Flat" we are located about 30 minutes drive from Orange, smack bang in the middle of food &...


... more info

Oatmeal

Oatmeal

 


... more info

Olive Oil

Olive Oil

Olive oil is an extremely moisturising oil, and makes wonderful soap that is hard but also non-drying and extremely gentle on the skin. It is a fantastic source of natural vitamin E, and soothing and healing to all skin types. I use olive oil as the...


... more info

Pink Rose Clay

Pink Rose Clay

A gorgeous, soft and smooth French Argiletz clay . Mild and gentle in its actions, this superfine dusky rose coloured clay is used for extra-sensitive and mature skin. Pink clay exhibits a softening effect on the skin's texture and is a beautiful...


... more info

Red Cosmetic Clay

Red Cosmetic Clay

Clays are natural silicates of the earth and draw toxins out of the skin like a magnet. Clay cleans the skin, revitalises and leaves the complexion looking radiant. Cosmetic Red Clay has been purified for use on the skin, and is rich in trace...


... more info

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium Hydroxide

It can't be denied that by itself, Sodium Hydroxide is neither soothing or skin loving, however it is a necessary part of the soapmaking process. Despite what people may claim, you can't make soap without Sodium Hydroxide (also known as caustic...


... more info